.

Ridgewood Train Station Lot to Close for September Paving

Work to affect commuters Sept. 10-12, officials said.

Commuters are going to have to scramble for parking spots pretty early in the morning during three days in September. Scheduled paving work will shutter the and neighboring Wilsey Square lot, village officials said.

Contractor D&L Paving is scheduled to mill, pave and curb cut the parking lot of the train station and the Wilsey Square parking lot on Sept. 10, 11, 12. The paving will cost $79,000.

No vehicles will be allowed to enter either lot during those three days.

Those with can park all three days on any street or at any public lot for up to 12 hours, including at the Chestnut, Hudson and Walnut Street lots, according to the village. Those without passes must pay the pied piper (read: meter).

Many commuters are likely to leave their rides on East Ridgewood Avenue, and South Broad Street, exceeding the 2-hour parking maximums. Parking enforcement officers will be enforcing regulations.

The village considered numerous scheduled times for paving, including performing the work at night as well as the weekends, according to Assistant to the Village Manager Janet Fricke.

However, an upcharge of about $20,000 stopped that idea in its tracks, aside from logistical issues, officials said. Many commuters park their vehicles at 5 a.m. and don't return until 8 or 9 p.m.

Removing the vehicles from the lot would require towing before work commenced at night, putting the village and owner of the vehicle in quite an awkward position.

"No matter what, it's going to be an inconvience," Fricke said. "We're hoping people are patient as we work through it."

With about 1,600 riders taking trains each weekday, Ridgewood is Bergen County's busiest station.

Dennis Martinez August 30, 2012 at 11:19 AM
To lessen the inconvenience why doesn't the Town agree to allow people to park on select neighboring streets for that 3 day period and agree to forego ticketing the vehicles. This is how Rutherford regularly handles the overflow parking situation and how we could handle it for a 3 day period; instead of alienating the commuters by ticketing them.
RdgwdGRock August 30, 2012 at 11:37 AM
who is in charge of common sense planning at the village hall? how about no one.
Boyd A. Loving August 30, 2012 at 12:20 PM
Haven't you heard? Money is tight at Village Hall. Summonses generate much needed revenue. Who cares if people are annoyed; the Village needs the money.
jp1 August 30, 2012 at 12:47 PM
This should have been done during a three day period in august when there were a lot of people on vacation not when everyone is back home.
Mark Ruckhaus August 30, 2012 at 12:51 PM
I'm in Glen Rock, so I have no dog in this fight. But, weren't there two BETTER choices? Sept. 10-12 is Monday-Wednesday. Couldn't this paving have been done on a weekend? Or, did anyone think to do the paving this week, or even this weekend, when more people are on vacation and the closed lots will have far less effect commuters than two weeks from now? This was a simple decision. And whomever was responsible for it still couldn't think it through. I wonder what happens when the really complex stuff comes up.
John Q. August 30, 2012 at 01:22 PM
READ THE ARTICLE. Paving $79,000. Weekends & Nights +20,000.
JAFO August 30, 2012 at 01:27 PM
First, the lot is full every weekday, regardless of it being August or September - so the argument to pave now vs. later is irrelevant. Second, how about the commuters actually walk or ride a bike to the station? It would do their lazy butts some good.
Bill Grae August 30, 2012 at 01:28 PM
INCREDIBLE. Utterly incredible . . . and I can guarantee that the tone from VIllage Hall will be one of astonishment when folks call to vehemently complain. "Really, this a problem? Wow, we'll take this under consideration." AMAZING.
David Rutler August 30, 2012 at 01:29 PM
Or... you can call Ridgewood Taxi (Yes we are still in business). To stay out of the mess, use Glen Rock or Ho-ho-kus stations. We can also group ride. The fares are alot cheaper than paying tickets. (201-444-1800) (800-445-TAXI)
JAFO August 30, 2012 at 01:54 PM
"vehemently complain" about what? lack of parking 50 feet from the train? Give me a break. How do you possibly get to your office after the train stops if it doesn't pull right into your building lobby?
donna August 30, 2012 at 03:24 PM
it should done on labor's day weekend the parking lots is empty! they are so stupid!
JAFO August 30, 2012 at 04:03 PM
Ok Ms. Moneybags. Stupid for saving $20k by not doing it at time when it would require overtime and double time?
Marco Maric August 30, 2012 at 04:14 PM
Since when do undocumented workers get higher pay for weekends anyway.
James Kleimann August 30, 2012 at 05:46 PM
Part of the issue with weekends, according to officials, is the Ridgewood Farmers Market is held on Sunday at the station parking lot.
Paul August 30, 2012 at 09:57 PM
Rabble,Rabble is this Southpark, Broke? BOYD More like putting our money were we can not afford to put it!! Yet STILL THE TOWN COUNCIL CANNOT REMOVE THE TREE FROM UNDER THE #19VOR FOOTBRIDGE BEHIND THE VETS FIELD THAT HAS BEEN THERE SINCE THE IRIEN HURICAIN 1 YEAR AGO!! MOSQUITO CONTROL TOLD THE TOWN COUNCIL THEY WOULD REMOVE IT FOR FREE 2 WEEKS AGO THE TOWN TOLD THEM THEY ALREADY HAVE A CONTRACT!!! THE TREE AND NOW A LARGER BEAVER DAM IS NOW THERE!! SO RABBLE, RABBLE, ON THAT RIDGEWOOD!
Paul August 30, 2012 at 10:12 PM
Also folks of RIDGEWOOD I told the New Town Council about a VERY DEAD OLD OAK TOWN TREE ON North Irving St that is going to fall on the new Stevens field Astro turff field. GUESS WHAT THE DEAD TREE IS STILL THERE AND THE #19 BRIDGE THAT THE RWHS STUDENTS WILL BE PARKING AT THIS FALL IS STILL THERE!!!!
Mark Ruckhaus August 30, 2012 at 11:45 PM
Yes, John, I read the article. Someone sneezes at town hall and they blow 20 grand. So, it's kind of surprising that they got penny-wise here. And they still could have done it this week when more people were out of town.
Mark Ruckhaus August 30, 2012 at 11:49 PM
James, They could have moved it for a weekend. And, though I know it's popular, they could have postponed it for a weekend. Or, they could have done the paving this week when more people are away and fewer people are headed to work. Heck, even Glen Rock used their noodle and scheduled that railroad crossing project at a time when the fewest people were inconvenienced.
Bill Grae August 31, 2012 at 03:48 AM
JAFO wrote: Second, how about the commuters actually walk or ride a bike to the station? It would do their lazy butts some good. Tell you what, JAFO, if you explain to me how to budget an extra, oh, 30-60 minutes into the morning so I can walk to the train station - or explain how my wife and I can simply get up earlier when we're already getting less than 5 good hours of sleep on an average night, I'd be happy to walk rather than drive. Oh, and let's not forget the days when it's pouring rain - hey, no big deal, I'll just through a poncho over my suit and hope my shoes don't get trashed. No big deal. I'd like to know what contractor insisted that weekend work would cost $20k more . . . last time I checked, it's a very competitive buyers market for large-scale jobs . . .
Bill Grae August 31, 2012 at 03:50 AM
We are a COMMUTER TOWN - Ridgewood has historically ALWAYS been a commuter town. The Village's failure to offer ANY sort of continency or alternative during the three days of paving is inexcusable. And, let's not forget that a three (3) day job by a contractor often winds up lasting a wee bit longer . . .
Joe September 01, 2012 at 04:32 AM
I see you're still here and still hitting the sauce, eh Paul? Dear Mr. Crazy person: this is not the forum for you to shout your off-topic ramblings. Go the town counsel meetings and get your 2 minutes of fame at the microphone. I'm sure they love it when you show up.
Matt September 02, 2012 at 11:13 AM
Ridgewood commuters that own cars have a number of options. I'm sure there are a few fringe cases, but NJT Bus service sweeps most of Ridgewood frequently during commuting hours, the Park & Ride on 17 is reasonably quick to NYC, and driving to the Secaucus Junction Park & Ride isn't terrible.
Bill Grae September 02, 2012 at 01:55 PM
Matt, it's pretty obvious neither you nor anyone in your family actually commutes into Manhattan on a daily basis for work. Driving to the Park & Ride at Secaucus Junction easily adds an extra hour of unpredictable traffic congestion and expense to both the in-going and out-going leg of the trip. Remember, Matt, we're talking about getting to work in the morning, not making it to the garden for a Rangers game or the like. I enjoy a little flexibility, but I, like most commuters, am expected to be in my office before 9:30 AM. Since I don't leave until 6:30 or 7:00 PM, the out-bound trip avoids the brunt of rush-hour congestion - but that's beside the point: I paid for a parking pass and figured out a daily routine based on the presumption that a resource as important to the community, namely, commuter parking, would be respected by Village governance. Eliminating parking for three days wihtout offering reasonable alternatives is beyond irresponsibile. Oh, you suggested taking a bus. Yeah, if you work in midtown, the insanity of NJT's bus commuting may be tolerable. I don't - which means I get to enjoy 30-40 minutes on a subway AFTER I've enjoyed gambling that: (a) I'll get a seat at all; (b) I won't wind up sitting virtually in the lap of some woman who thinks that a teaspoon is the proper measure when applying perfume; and (c) NYC/NJ traffic won't grant a morning of horror. Sheesh. Thanks again, Village Hall.
Matt September 02, 2012 at 03:36 PM
I am expected to be in my office by 7am and I don't leave before 6pm. I have traveled by train, bus, and a combination of the two. You said yourself that you paid for a pass. The article clearly states alternatives: street, nearby lots, etc. The lot occasionally will need work. What more do you expect the village to do, really? If you actually take a NJT bus from Ridgewood, getting a seat isn't going to be an issue considering it is more or less the beginning of the 163 and 164. For the most part, I haven't had issues with the folks riding these bus lines. Let's sum this up. It is the village's fault that you can't walk a couple of extra blocks, that you commute at the height of rush hour, and that you work downtown (which is a miserable commute from Ridgewood any way you slice it).
JB September 02, 2012 at 04:59 PM
Since no one touched on it I will. The reason for the up charge is due to prevailing wage. Which governs these types of jobs. It also adds 20 percent or so to the cost of all work performed. Just think of every bid job for the village and take off 20 percent and realize how much more could be done....
Paul September 03, 2012 at 08:26 PM
Joe, Anytime you whan to come to my house and say that to my face since you know were I live stop by ay day of the week!! Please do, since I do not know you!! Maybe I can help you to stop badmouthing me everytime I log in maybe not still I would Like to meet you face to face O.K. Old man chicken Sh.t . Or else find a new Target on the Ridgewood Patch!!!
Elizabeth Cox September 03, 2012 at 10:33 PM
Can the rwd commuters ask GR if the can use there lots for 3 days without being charged- just a thought-
Harlan Consider September 04, 2012 at 01:05 AM
GR parking lot is full on a daily basis, so I can't see that working.
JAFO September 04, 2012 at 01:11 AM
Again, does the train leave you at your office doorstop? If you can find the strength to walk from the train to your office, I'm sure you can find the strength to walk the few extra blocks in the AM to the RW train station.
Bill Grae September 04, 2012 at 02:08 AM
Government is supposed to provide services to the community and anticipate community concerns, not act with disingenuous disregard for legitimate concerns of taxpayers. The "alternatives" offered by Ridgewood Village Hall all unnecessarily add anywhere from 30-40 minutes to the morning commute and disrupt a status quo that is already conspicuously unreliable due to the manifest incompetence of New Jersey Transit and PATH operators. Yet you suggest that I'm somehow being lazy or a prima donna because I am unwilling to accommodate Ridgewood's need to do properly what Ridgewood's contractors failed to accomplish a few short years ago, namely, pave the commuter parking lot. You further overlook that the public announcement was made roughly three (3) weeks before the planned disruption - yet the village clearly had this planned for a much longer period of time. I walk from the PATH to a building slightly sought of Bowling Green to get to work. That's more than enough hiking for me, thank you, particularly since every minute counts in the morning. Dumping riders who ordinarily commute by train on to the 163 or 164 bus is going to create utterly horrific over-crowding on a vehicle that is already grossly uncomfortable for anyone over 5'10" - which I exceed. As for the Glen Rock suggestion - uh, Harlan nailed it. Sorry to disrupt the Stepfordian norm, but this situation is just moronic.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »