.

Man Killed By Train Identified As Waldwick Resident

Westbound train struck and killed Waldwick resident Mark Moglia just before 8:30 p.m. Thursday. Witnesses and transit authorities say the victim was walking along the track when struck in Ridgewood.

NJ Transit Police have identified the "trespasser" that was fatally struck by a train in Ridgewood Thursday night.

According to NJ Transit Spokesman John Durso Jr., the victim has been identified as Mark Moglia, of Waldwick, NJ.

It is not clear why Moglia was walking along the westbound track near the Ridgewood Train Station platform when he was struck at 8:25 p.m., by a commuter train carrying 130 passengers.

Durso said that a preliminary investigation has determined the victim was walking along the track – which eyewitnesses on scene confirmed to Patch – and quickly spotted by the train engineer.

Durso said the engineer blew his horn twice and Moglia "cleared" the train but was somehow still struck by one of the last cars.

The investigation remains ongoing, Durso said.

The Main/Bergen and Port Jervis lines were temporarily suspended but restored before 10 p.m. Trains continued running eastbound toward Hoboken and New York without abatement.

This report was last updated at 11:25 a.m. Friday.

Correction: The victim's name was misspelled in an earlier version of this report. This report was last updated at 3:15 p.m.

Juliette Schmeelk April 20, 2012 at 11:26 PM
God Bless you Erin
ccj April 20, 2012 at 11:38 PM
Hang in there Lou. Many many prayers are with you and your extended family. Don't ever feel you need to explain the life of your cousin. The good people that either knew or didn't know Mark know one thing. This is a terrible tragedy whatever the circumstances and the only thing that other's should share are their sincerest condolences. You have mine in the deepest and most earnest way.
jojoe April 20, 2012 at 11:40 PM
Mogie was a friend to all & a big hearted soul. Great footballer & all around good guy. A horrific, tragic & traumatic death that was undeserved. Mark will be missed.
Lou Gambetta April 20, 2012 at 11:50 PM
@ccj - thank you for your kind words. God bless you!
Lou Gambetta April 20, 2012 at 11:56 PM
@Erin- Couldn't find you on Facebook. Wanted to see all the stuff about Mark. Can you friend me? Thanks. I'm listed as Louis Gambetta.
Erin Haroutunian April 21, 2012 at 01:37 AM
I am not sure how to upload a photo to this site but there is a good one.
Tom Troncone (Editor) April 21, 2012 at 01:40 AM
I agree with you. It's down.
Tom Troncone (Editor) April 21, 2012 at 01:43 AM
If you are noticing some comments seem out of context, like replying to another comment that isn't there, it's because I cleaned up this thread a bit.
Erin Haroutunian April 21, 2012 at 01:48 AM
Tom how can we upload a good photo of him? I am not sure how to do so.
Dawn Sneyers Woolbert April 21, 2012 at 02:27 AM
tonight in town(Waldwick) they are having a get together @ the Legion where everybody is welcome to stop by and raise a glass to remember Mogie, yes he had that many friends and many more that could not make it. Waldwick rocks you will never find another town like this
dawn April 21, 2012 at 02:42 AM
Dawn, i could not have put it better myself!! My brother has lost the most precious thing in life a true friend/brother in every sense of the word...they were not only business partners but were the closest of friends for the past 25+ years... Mark had a huge heart and was one the kindest souls that i have ever met in my life!! We are all left with a tremendous hole in our hearts... we will forever love you Mark...:(((
dawn April 21, 2012 at 02:52 AM
i wish i could have been there tonight....here's to you Mogie...
Joe April 21, 2012 at 05:44 AM
Thank you for taking down Steve Holder's and "Amy's" rude comments. They are embarrassments to Ridgewood. Most of us are so very sorry for Waldwick's loss. Prayers to the family and friends.
Steve Holder April 21, 2012 at 10:49 AM
Joe you are right. I apologize for my thoughtless comments. There is no excuse for them and I hope Mark's family can forgive me for my indiscretion. As a Ridgewood resident, like most, I am struggling to keep up with our ever increasing tax bills and saw red at the fact that we maintain duplicate services. It was selfish and thoughtless and I again apologize to all..
Irene April 21, 2012 at 02:50 PM
I did not know the victim personally or his family, but wanted to express my sincerest condolences for this terrible tragedy. He sounds like he was a wonderful, caring, generous man and I hope that these precious memories of him carry his family and friends through this difficult time.
Tracy Connelly April 21, 2012 at 03:38 PM
I knew Mark for years.This is very disturbing news.And yes a kind soul..He would do anything for anyone who needed something..My condolences go out to all who had the privledge to know and love him..R.I.P. my friend..You were a fantastic person inside and out..Prayers to all your family!
GR Parent April 22, 2012 at 04:22 PM
Thoughts and prayers to the family and friends. How very sad.
limabean April 22, 2012 at 10:03 PM
Any pictures we can remember him by
Kim April 23, 2012 at 01:24 PM
RIP Mark, even though I am unable to be there to say my goodbyes, I know that you were loved. God bless.
Scott Dille April 23, 2012 at 03:12 PM
RIP Mogs, you will be missed. Heart of a Lion Pal.
Vladimir Zaslavsky April 23, 2012 at 08:17 PM
RIP Mark, we will miss you at Forte Piano Music Co. He was a great guy with big heart.
adam markowitz April 23, 2012 at 10:29 PM
I knew him only casually, but it was obvious he had a tremendous spirit and heart. Super nice guy. Strong as a bull. Selfless, caring, and kind. Although I barely knew him I will miss him. Adam Markowitz, Owner, Adam's Piano
adam markowitz April 24, 2012 at 01:26 AM
This past year I've been asking another piano mover to help with some of our pick ups and deliveries. Let me explain how we met: About a year ago I was at a piano warehouse in NJ without my "A" crew--on this particular day it was just me and another (much younger) guy about my size(not big) and we were struggling with a giant piano crate, and these two wonderful guys came and helped us and asked for nothing in return--Darren and Mark, two immensely strong working-class guys. Over the past year I've asked Darren(owns company) to help with many moves and he and Mark have always come through with flying colors, and not charged very much, and they're old school movers, without special equipment(whereas I have a new truck with a fancy liftgate), just brute strength and tireless energy. Once I asked Mark(beer-drinking working class lovable guy) "doesn't your back hurt?" and he said, smiling, "my life hurts". At other times, watching the two of them work, I've said "you animals! You're going to get hurt!"--but the truth is they're just made of sterner stuff than the rest of us--just stronger and tougher and more willing to suffer to get the job done. And you couldn't find two nicer, more decent, honest people anywhere on earth. A few days ago Mark was walking on the train tracks in NJ and was hit and killed by a train. We've lost a good man.
Egyptmania Thompson April 25, 2012 at 02:36 PM
Does anyone have an image of this guy? Would like to see it so I can confirm if this is the same person I've known for a few years now but never his last name. And forgive me for saying but if this is the same person, this isn't all too suprising. The Mark I know looked kinda like Rocky Balboa in looks but had the body of a weight lifter due to moving pianos for a living. He is a fantastic guy sober but when not, he gets waaaay too out of hand and always lands himself in jail. But would NEVER hurt anyone unless it was in selfdefence or to help protect his friends. So,yes, please, show an image of the person in question so I can confirm? Thank you!
Kimberlee Summa April 25, 2012 at 04:30 PM
Hello Egyptmania, Let me give you a little insight. I have known Mark for 30 yrs, he had a heart of gold. He adored and would literally die for his friends especially the Leonard boys. Every mothers day he called Momma L to wish her a great day. I have watched him sob over lost love ones. He helped friends for no charge who otherwise could not afford movers. He loved his family and the loss of his parents devestated him. So with that said you are disgraceful, rude, heartless, cold narcicist person who cannot just let his family mourn. Instead you feel the need to publically disrespect Mark on this site for what? Regardless of what Mark did or didn't do or how he lived his life is meaningless. But I will pray for you to find a compassionate filter the next time your faced with a keyboard. We are ALL perfect in the eyes of the LORD. God be with you and I will pray for you.
ccj April 25, 2012 at 09:09 PM
Egyptmania....Perfection is a fairly high standard to place on any individual and I have personally never come across anyone who meets that mark. Clearly it only takes a few minutes to read the many heartfelt comments about this particular person to realize that while maybe not perfect he sure had touched a lot of people in a great way and has done a lot of good for others with little care of what he got out of it. To me, that shows class and character. You implying anything negative on what has effectively become a board of remembrance for those that knew and cared for this man is the compete opposite of character and class. All I can say is I hope when I pass there are as many people extending public statements of support and sadness. I'd consider that a pretty good sign of the quality of life I had led and how I had treated and touched others.
North American Music April 26, 2012 at 07:10 PM
Just heard about this today from another piano mover. So sad. Always enjoyed seeing Mogie and Darren when they picked up pianos at our warehouse. He never wanted me to place the piano on the dolly with the fork lift. I always told him that's what they make machines for. He'd always rather pick it up. We will miss him.....
DIANE CHRISTMAN May 09, 2012 at 10:10 AM
I wanted top write something about Mark Moglia aka MOGI I called him Buster!. And no I haven't seen him in years. BUT this have asked how he was to anyone I knew. From what everyone told me he did the same. He was THE BEST PERSON that god put on earth...Apparently we are being punished by losing him! He was a MAN from his teen yrs. and did more work then any "adult" would feel a full days work, He was in Love with Football,his friends and his family! And anyone that KNEW HIM would not make some of the ridiculous comments on this website! He was walking the tracks (I am sure) because it was the quickest way to get home,He loved to excercise.He jogged from Waldwick to Haledon one rainy night because I was thirty and afraid to leave the new apartment, JUST TO BRING ME A DRINK! People are saying things that are not true and it is very upsetting! If there is anything bad to say about Mark. YOU DID NOT KNOW HIM. Yes he got into trouble and went into Jail for stupid things! The Waldwick police also went to his wake to PAY RESPECT to his untimely passing! I think I can vouch for anyone that KNEW him! He was a big teddy bear that took a huge chunk of my heart away! He left such an impact on EVERYONE that truly knew him, He stuck by his friends & protected anyone that he thought was being harmed. I am not going to get over this and I hope his friends are OK. Because this is killing me. ~Rest In Peace Buster, God has taken someone very special~ You are always in our hearts ~D~
DIANE CHRISTMAN May 09, 2012 at 10:15 AM
I didn't know anything about this website? Some of these people are so disrespectful and upsetting? WHY put it on this?
DIANE CHRISTMAN May 09, 2012 at 10:17 AM
THANK YOU !

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something